Print this page

Announcing the 120-year Commemoration of the Anglo-Boer (South African) War International Conference

Announcing the 120-year Commemoration of the Anglo-Boer (South African) War International Conference

9-11 October 2019

AT: War Museum of the Boer Republics
Bloemfontein, South Africa

Programme:
Wednesday, 9 October 2019
Venue A: M.T. Steyn Auditorium

Venue B: J.H. de La Rey Hall (This session will be livestreamed to Venue B from Venue A)
8:00-8:30
Registration

8:30-8:50
Welcome: Director of the War Museum: Tokkie Pretorius
8:50-9:00
Opening of the conference; Chairman of the Board of the War Museum: Dr Garth Benneyworth
9:00-9:20: DVD show; Cultural Historical Collection of the War Museum
9:20-10:00
Keynote Speaker: Prof Fransjohan Pretorius: A historiography of the Anglo-Boer War 1899-2019: 120 years of a fruitful labour.
10:00-10:30
Tea break


Session 1
Venue A: M.T. Steyn Auditorium

Venue B: J.H. de La Rey Hall

Chair: To be announced

Chair: To be announced

10:30-10:50
Prof Stephen Badsey: The Anglo-Boer War and the British Military Tradition
Dr Johan Hattingh: The British blockhouse system during the Anglo-Boer War 1899-1902
10:50-11:10
Prof Edward Spiers: Epic sieges: British and Boer participation and Imperial perspectives (To be confirmed)
Prof Walter Peters: Re-imaging the blockhouse legacy
11:10-11:30
Mr David Katz: An aggregation of lion hunters: The Boer way of war in the Second Anglo-Boer War

Mrs Celia Becker: The role of the Pretoria-Pietersburg railway line in the Northern Transvaal during the war
11:30-11:40
Questions

11:40-13:00
Lunch

Session 2
Venue A: M.T. Steyn Auditorium

Venue B: J.H. de La Rey Hall

Chair: To be announced

Chair: To be announced

13:40-14:00: Mr Peter Greeff
Overview of the organisation and role of the railways in the Anglo-Boer War (To confirm title)
Dr Ron Bester: The influence of the Anglo-Boer War on early 20th century warfare
13:00-13:20
Dr Tian Schutte: Train wreckers – Boer attacks on and destruction of trains, stations and railway lines in the ZAR during the Anglo-Boer War 1899-1902
Dr Servaas Rossouw: Etiese Oorwegings van Genl CR de Wet se rol in die Anglo-Boereoorlog 1899-1902 tydens die stellingkrygfase
13:20-13:40
Dr Dennis Walters: Repairs to railway destruction by the Royal Engineers during the Anglo-Boer War, 1899-1902
Ms Thobile Netshivhazwaulu: The Role of Logistics and Morale in Capitulation of Boer Guerilla Forces during Anglo-Boer War of 1899-1902
14:00-14:10
Questions

14:10-14:40
Tea break

Session 3
Venue A: M.T. Steyn Auditorium

Venue B: J.H. de La Rey Hall

Chair: To be announced

Chair: To be announced

14:40-15:00
Prof Louis Changuion: Die Anglo-Boereoorlog in Soutpansberg – Die vergete oorlog (Title to be confirmed in English)
Dr Arnold van Dyk: Boer Medical Arrangements in the Orange Free State during the guerrilla phase of the war.
15:00-15:20
Prof Stephen Miller: Edgar Wallace’s War: Reporting the Battle of Vlakfontein
Dr Sydney Cullis: The Anglo-Boer (South Africa) War and the Heroic Antarctic Explorers
15:20-15:40
Dr Graham Winton: Plumer's Column: the Anglo-Boer War on the North West Frontier 1899-1900
Mr Johan Wolfaardt: Brothers in Arms: An overview of Freemasons and the Anglo-Boer War 1899-1902
15:40-15:50
Questions

16:00
Sessions end

18:30 for 19:00
UFS Formal Conference Dinner at Onze Rust

19:00-19:15
Rector of the UFS

19:15-19:30
Advocate Colin Steyn

 

Thursday 10, October 2019

Venue A: M.T. Steyn Auditorium

Venue B: J.H. de La Rey Hall (This session will be livestreamed to Venue B from Venue A)
8:00-8:30
Registration

8:30-9:00
Prof Albert Grundlingh: Writing on the Anglo-Boer War of 1899-1902: An auto-ethnographic reflective journey.
9:00-9:10
Questions

9:10-9:20
10-minute break

Session 1
Venue A: M.T. Steyn Auditorium

Venue B: J.H. de La Rey Hall

Chair: To be announced

Chair: To be announced

9:20-9:40: Dr Garth Benneyworth: Traces of black concentration camps: Kimberley and Dry Harts, 1900-1902

Prof Anton van Vollenhoven: An Archaeological perspective on Steinaecker’s Horse, a British volunteer unit during the Anglo-Boer War
9:40-10:00

Dr Elizabeth van Heyningen: Managing conflict: Trauma and memory in the concentration camps of the Anglo-Boer War / South African War
Dr Derek du Bruyn: The British soldiers’ Bloemfontein: impressions and experiences during the time of the British occupation, 13 March – 3 May 1900
10:00-10:20

Prof Andries Raath: Todorov, Agamben and the British Concentration Camps of the Anglo-Boer War, 1899-1902: Memory, Hope and the State of Exception
Dr Mark Coghlan: A South African Reserve Force Regiment and the remembrance of an Imperialist War: The case of the Natal Carbineers
10:20-10:30
Questions

10:30-11:00
Tea break

 

Session 2
Venue A: M.T. Steyn Auditorium

Venue B: J.H. de La Rey Hall

Chair: To be announced

Chair: To be announced

11:00-11:20
Dr Cornelis Muller: Set in stone? The legacy of Emily Hobhouse’s peace activism during the South African War.
Dr Jacobus van Tonder: Irene van kampkerkhof tot gedenktuin.
11:20-11:40
Ms Elsabe Brits: Emily Hobhouse – Pacifism, Gender and #Herstory
Me Nikke Basson: Die moontlike langtermyn invloed van die Anglo-Boereoorlog op kinders, met spesifieke fokus op wanvoeding en ervarings
11:40-12:00
Me Carla Wasserthal and Me Annemarie Carelsen: Emily Hobhouse’s influence on the South African weaving tradition in perspective.
Mnr Christo Rabie: Educational programmes and methodology of youth experiences during the Anglo-Boer War.
12:00-12:10
Questions

12:10-13:30
Lunch

 

Session 3

Venue A: M.T. Steyn Auditorium

Venue B: J.H. de La Rey Hall

Chair: To be announced

Chair: To be announced

13:30-13:50

Dr Phylomena Badsey: A Comparison between Vera Brittain & Emily Hobhouse
Prof Michael de Jongh: THE HUMAN, HUMANE AND EVEN THE HUMOROUS – untold stories from the ‘forgotten front” of the Anglo-Boer War in the Karoo
14:10-14:30

Lt Cdr Glenn von Zeil: Battle Scars & Dragon Tracks – story of Nurse Lily Boshoff (nee Rautenbach) and Captain Arthur Owen Vaughan
Dr Dean Allen: Logan’s game: Matjiesfontein and the Anglo-Boer War
14:30-14:50

Mr Anthony Hocking: Edith Dickenson – an Australian Emily Hobhouse?
Mr Eben Proos: Proposed Battlefields Route for the Central Karoo
14:50-15:00

Questions

15:00-15:30
Tea break

Session 4

Venue A: M.T. Steyn Auditorium

Venue B: J.H. de La Rey Hall

Chair: To be announced

Chair: To be announced

15:30-15:50

Prof Piet Strauss: JD Kestell as veldprediker 1899-1902
Dr Hendrik Snyders: Rugby, War and New Zealand Identity
15:50-16:10

Mr Patrick Rundgren: Connecting generations – Men from Dundee who served
Me Annemarie Carelsen: Kleding tydens die Anglo-Boereoorlog

16:10-16:30

Ms Pam McFadden: Memorials of the Anglo Boer War to commemorate the Australian involvement in the Anglo Boer War
Mr Ron Gold: The Battle of Willow Grange (23 November 1899) – The end of the beginning
16:30-16:40

Questions

17:00
Sessions end

18:00: Tour through the Museum

18:30 for 19:00: Semi-formal dinner at the War Museum

19:00-19:15: Kedar Heritage Lodge and War Museum Mutual Project Announcement

Friday, 11 October 2019

Venue A: M.T. Steyn Auditorium

Venue B: J.H. de La Rey Hall (This session will be livestreamed to Venue B from Venue A)
8:00-8:30
Registration

8:30-9:00
Prof Andre Wessels: Commemorating a bloody war: looking back and forward on the eve of the 120-year commemoration of the Anglo-Boer War of 1899-1902
9:00-9:10
Questions

9:10-9:20
10-minute break

Session 1

Venue A: M.T. Steyn Auditorium

Venue B: J.H. de La Rey Hall

Chair: To be announced

Chair: To be announced

9:20-9:40

Dr Jackie Grobler: Anglo-Boereoorlog monumente en gedenktekens (Title to be confirmed in English)
Dr Isabelle Dor de Bernonville: Album of a French POW at Ceylon
9:40-10:00

Mr Jonathan Stone: Transforming Memorials of Exclusivity: Preserving the South African National Anglo-Boer War Memorial: A Case Study
Prof Daniel Yon: Lace-making, Boer Prisoners and an Exhibition of the Industrial Arts of St Helena Island, 1900-1902
10:00-10:20

Ms Dane Swanepoel: Social injustice and social remembrance in Calvinia: Abraham Esau’s controversial memorial
Mr Robin Woodruff: Prisoners of the Boer War on St. Helena and Freemasonry (To be confirmed)
10:20-10:40
Mr Motsaathebe Serekoane: The trajectories of memorabilia in a post conflict society: lessons from the review process of pres MT Steyn Statue
Ms Vicky Heunis: Boer POW Trench Art
10:40-11:00
Panel discussion

11:00-11:10
Acknowledgements

11:10-11:30
Tea break

11:30-13:30
Unveiling of the President Steyn Statue and opening of the relocated Paardeberg Museum
Full programme to be announced

13:30-15:00
Lunch

15:30
End of the Conference

Saturday, 12 October 2019
Post-conference day tour
Assemble at the War Museum for departure at 8:00
The battle site of Driefontein and unveiling of Australian monument.
Organised by the Friends of the War Museum. Fee on request. Bookings made directly with Dr Arnold van Dyk This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it., +27 (0) 828017040.

Please register on the conference website https://www.wmbr.org.za/120boerwar/
For any queries regarding the conference please contact Vicky Heunis
Email: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.
Telephone: +27 (0) 51 447 3447 / +27 51 447 0079